Dr. Michael E. Menefee
Last updated: Feb 9, 2024

Dr. Michael E. Menefee

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 22 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1760598601

Dr. Michael E. Menefee MD

Hematology and Oncology Specialist

He is located at 9500 Euclid Avenue # Ca-60 in Cleveland, OH 44195. Can help patients with the following: Cancer, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Constipation, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Prescription Refill, Sickle Cell Anemia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1760598601. Appointment can be made via the phone number (216) 445-7920.

Conditions treated

Dr. Michael E. Menefee, being an hematology and oncology specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Michael E. Menefee.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anal Cancer
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Basal Cell Carcinoma
  • Beta Thalassemia
  • Bile Duct Cancer
  • Bladder Cancer
  • Bladder Control
  • Bone Cancer
  • Brain Cancer
  • Breast Cancer
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Carcinoma
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallbladder Cancer
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Glioma
  • Head and Neck Cancer
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemophilia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hodgkin's Disease
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Kidney Cancer
  • Larynx Cancer
  • Leukemia
  • Liver Cancer
  • Lung Cancer
  • Melanoma
  • Mesothelioma
  • Migraine
  • Multiple Myeloma
  • Nasopharyngeal Cancer
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Neoplasm
  • Neuroblastoma
  • Neutropenia
  • Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
  • Obesity
  • Oral Cancer
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Penis Cancer
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pernicious Anemia
  • Pheochromocytoma (PCC)
  • Polycythemia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Prostate Cancer
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Retinoblastoma
  • Salivary Gland Cancer
  • Sarcoma
  • Sickle Cell Anemia
  • Skin Cancer
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Testicular Cancer
  • Thalassemia
  • Thrombocytopenia
  • Thymoma
  • Thyroid Cancer
  • Urethral Cancer
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Vaginal Cancer

Procedures Performed by Dr. Michael E. Menefee

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Michael E. Menefee as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio
Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic PCP Saver | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple HSA | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite Saver Plus | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | Cleveland Clinic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Michael E. Menefee is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Michael E. Menefee is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hematology/oncology .

Bills through: The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Eisai $4902
Onyx Pharmaceuticals An Amgen Subsidiary $4868
AstraZeneca $3017

Other

Consulting $9770
Travel and Lodging $3179
Food and Beverage $624

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Oncologist

Looking for more Hematology and Oncology Specialists?

Out of the 45 hematology and oncology specialists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Armin J. Green
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. David James Seastone
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 West 12th Street Erie, 16505, PA
Dr. Amanda Nizam
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Yogenthiran Saunthararajah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Mikkael A. Sekeres
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1475 Northwest 12th Avenue Miami, 33136, FL
Dr. Elizabeth Weinstein
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Michael James Mcnamara
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite BD10 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Omer N. Koc
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Aaron T. Gerds
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #R35 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Aric W. Greenfield
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Michael E. Menefee treat?

Dr. Michael E. Menefee provides treatment for Cancer, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Constipation, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Prescription Refill, Sickle Cell Anemia. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Michael E. Menefee accept patients with Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio?

Yes, Dr. Michael E. Menefee is listed in-network for Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Michael E. Menefee?

Dr. Michael E. Menefee's office is located at 9500 Euclid Avenue # Ca-60 in Cleveland, OH 44195.